What’s On? Week of 14 October

England in the Euros, Man U v Liverpool in the Premier League and the Quarter-finals of the Rugby World Cup. All live. All here.

News update: we will be open early to show ALL Rugby World Cup matches

FOOTBALL

Monday 14 October 2019

  • International Friendly

Czech Republic v Northern Ireland 18.00 (Sky Sports)

  • Euro 2020 qualifiers

Bulgaria v England 19.45 (ITV)

France v Turkey 19.45 (Sky Sports)

Ukraine v Portugal 19.45 (Sky Sports)

Tuesday 15 October 2019

  • Euro 2020 qualifiers

Finland v Armenia 17.00 (Sky Sports)

Switzerland v Republic of Ireland 19.45 (Sky Sports)

Sweden v Spain 19.45 (Sky Sports)

Liechtenstein v Italy 19.45 (Sky Sports)

  • UEFA U-21 qualifier

England v Austria 19.45 (BT Sport)

Friday 18 October 2019

  • Championship

Cardiff City v Sheffield Wednesday 19.45 (Sky Sports)

  • Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt v Bayer Leverkusen 19.30 (BT Sport)

  • Ligue 1

Nice v Paris Saint-Germain 19.45 (BT Sport)

  • La Liga

Granada v Osasuna 20.00 (Premier Sports)

  • Scottish Cup Round Two

Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Buckie Thistle 19.05 (BBC Scotland)

  • Northern Ireland Premiership

Larne v Glentoran 19.45 (BBC2 NI)

  • Welsh Premier League

Carmarthen Town v Aberystwyth Town 20.00 (S4C)

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • Premier League

Everton v West Ham 12.30 (BT Sport)

Crystal Palace v Manchester City 17.30 (Sky Sports)

  • Championship

Blackburn Rovers v Huddersfield Town 12.30 (Sky Sports)

  • La Liga

Eibar v Barcelona 12.00 (Premier Sports)

Getafe v Leganes 17.30 (Premier Sports)

Real Mallorca v Real Madrid 20.00 (Premier Sports)

  • Serie A

Napoli v Verona 17.00 (Premier Sports)

Juventus v Bologna 19.45 (Premier Sports)

  • Chinese Super League

Beijing Guoan v Shanghai SIPG 12.30 (Premier Sports)

Sunday 20 October 2019

  • Scottish Premiership

Hearts v Rangers 12.15 (BT Sport)

  • League One

Accrington Stanley v Ipswich Town 12.30 (Sky Sports)

  • Championship

Wigan Athletic v Nottingham Forest 14.00 (Sky Sports)

  • Premier League

Manchester United v Liverpool 16.30 (Sky Sports)

  • La Liga

Alaves v Celta Vigo 11.00 (Premier Sports)

Real Sociedad v Real Betis 13.00 (Premier Sports)

Espanyol v Villarreal 15.00

Athletic Bilbao v Real Valladolid 17.30 (Premier Sports)

Sevilla v Levante 20.00 (Premier Sports)

  • Serie A

Sassuolo v Inter Milan 11.30 (Premier Sports)

Sampdoria v Roma 14.00 (Premier Sports)

Parma v Genoa 17.00 (Premier Sports)

AC Milan v Lecce 19.45 (Premier Sports)

RUGBY UNION

Friday 18 October 2019

  • Premiership

Bristol Bears v Bath

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • World Cup Quarter-Finals

England v Australia 08.15 (ITV)
New Zealand v Ireland 11.15 (ITV)

Sunday 20 October 2019

  • World Cup Quarter-Finals

Wales v France 08.15 (ITV)
Japan v South Africa 11.15 (ITV)

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • College Game Day 15.30 (BT Sport)

CYCLING

Wednesday 16 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour

Apeldoorn Day One 18.00 (Eurosport)

Thursday 17 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour

Apeldoorn Day Two 18.00 (Eurosport)

Friday 18 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour

Apeldoorn Day Three 17.00 (Eurosport)

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour

Apeldoorn Day Four 18.00 (Eurosport)

HORSE RACING

  • Every day from 13.00 (Sky Sports)

MOTOR SPORT

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • BSB 2019 11.00 (Eurosport)

Sunday 20 October 2019

  • BSB 2019 12.30 (Eurosport)

SNOOKER

Monday 14 October 2019

  • UK Championship from Crawley 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Tuesday 15 October 2019

  • UK Championship from Crawley 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Wednesday 16 October 2019

  • UK Championship from Crawley 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Thursday 17 October 2019

  • UK Championship from Crawley 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Friday 18 October 2019

  • UK Championship from Crawley 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • England Open 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

Sunday 20 October 2019

  • England Open 12.45 & 18.45 (Eurosport)

TENNIS

Monday 14 October 2019

  • WTA Luxembourg Day One 12.00 (BT Sport)
  • WTA Moscow Day One 12.30 (BT Sport)

Tuesday 15 October 2019

  • WTA Luxembourg Day Two all day (BT Sport)
  • WTA Moscow Day Two all day (BT Sport)

Wednesday 16 October 2019

  • WTA Luxembourg Day Three all day (BT Sport)
  • WTA Moscow Day Three all day (BT Sport)

Thursday 17 October 2019

  • WTA Luxembourg Day Quarter-Finals 12.00 (BT Sport)
  • WTA Moscow Day Quarter-Finals 12.00 (BT Sport)

Friday 18 October 2019

  • WTA Moscow Day Two Semi-Finals 13.00 (BT Sport)
  • WTA Luxembourg Day Two Semi-Finals 16.00 (BT Sport)

Saturday 19 October 2019

  • WTA Moscow Day Two Final 11.00 (BT Sport)
  • WTA Luxembourg Day Two Final 14.00 (BT Sport)

 

 

WHAT’S ON? WEEK OF 30 SEPTEMBER

Spurs limber up for the big one at the Amex with a Champions League run-out v Bayern. Barça face Inter & the Rugby World Cup continues

News update: we will be open early to show ALL Rugby World Cup matches

FOOTBALL

Monday 30 September 2019

  • Premier League
    Manchester United v Arsenal 20.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Bundesliga 2
    Hannover 96 v Nuremberg 19.30 (BT Sport)

 Tuesday 01 October 2019

  • Champions League
    Real Madrid v Club Bruges 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Atalanta v Shakhtar Donetsk 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Galatasaray v Paris Saint-Germain 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Red Star Belgrade v Olympiakos 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Tottenham Hotspur v Bayern Munich 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Juventus v Bayer Leverkusen 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Lokomotiv Moscow v Atlético Madrid 20.00 (BT Sport)
  • Championship
    Leeds United v West Bromwich Albion 19.45 (Sky Sports)

 Wednesday 02 October 2019

  • Champions League
    Genk v Napoli 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Slavia Prague v Borussia Dortmund 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Liverpool v RB Salzburg 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Barcelona v Inter Milan 20.00 (BT Sport)
    RB Leipzig v Olympique Lyon 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Zenit St Petersburg v Benfica 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Lille v Chelsea 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Valencia v Ajax 20.00 (BT Sport)
  • Championship
    Luton Town v Millwall 19.45 (Sky Sports)

Thursday 03 October 2019

  • Europa League
    Besiktas v Wolves 17.55 (BT Sport)
    AZ Alkmaar v Manchester United 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Young Boys v Rangers 17.55 (BT Sport)
    Celtic v CFR Cluj 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Arsenal v Standard Liège 20.00 (BT Sport)
    Others on request 17.55 & 20.00 (BT Sport)

Friday 04 October 2019

  • Championship
    Birmingham City v Middlesbrough 19.45 (Sky Sports)
  • Bundesliga
    Hertha Berlin v Fortuna Düsseldorf 19.30 (BT Sport)
  • Scottish Championship
    Alloa Athletic v Dundee United 19.05 (BBC Scotland)
  • Northern Irish Premiership
    Crusaders v Linfield 19.45 (BBC Two NI)
  • Welsh Premier League
    Cefn Druids v Bala Town 20.00 (S4C)

Saturday 05 October 2019

  • Premier League
    Brighton & Hove Albion v Tottenham Hotspur 12.30 (BT Sport)
    West Ham United v Crystal Palace 17.30 (Sky Sports)
  • Championship
    Fulham v Charlton Athletic 12.30 (Sky Sports)
  • Women’s International
    England v Brazil 12.45 (BBC One)
  • National League
    Harrogate Town v Ebbsfleet United 17.20 (BT Sport)

Sunday 06 October 2019

  • Premier League
    Southampton v Chelsea 14.00 (Sky Sports)
    Newcastle United v Manchester United 16.30 (Sky Sports)
  • Scottish Premiership
    Livingston v Celtic 12.30 (Sky Sports)

 RUGBY UNION

Monday 30 September 2019

  • Rugby World Cup
    Pool A Scotland v Samoa 11.15 (ITV)

Wednesday 02 October 2019

  • Rugby World Cup
    Pool B New Zealand v Canada 11.15 (ITV)

Thursday 03 October 2019

  • Rugby World Cup
    Pool A Ireland v Russia 11.15 (ITV)

Friday 04 October 2019

  • Rugby World Cup
    Pool B South Africa v Italy 10.45 (ITV)
  • Premiership Rugby Cup
    Worcester Warriors v Exeter Chiefs 19.45 (BT Sport)

Saturday 05 October 2019

  • Rugby World Cup
    Pool A Japan v Samoa 11.30 (ITV)

Sunday 06 October 2019

  • Premiership Rugby Cup
    Northampton Saints v Saracens 14.45 (BT Sport)

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

 Saturday 05 October 2019

  • College Game Day 14.00 (BT Sport)
  • CFL: Calgary @ Montreal 21.00 (BT Sport)

 CYCLING

 Tuesday 01 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage One 14.00 (Eurosport)

Wednesday 02 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage Two 14.00 (Eurosport)

Thursday 03 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage Three 14.00 (Eurosport)

Friday 04 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage Four 14.00 (Eurosport)

Saturday 05 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage Five 12.00 (Eurosport)
    Eurometropole 14.30 (Eurosport)

Sunday 06 October 2019

  • UCI World Tour
    Tour of Croatia Stage Six 12.00 (Eurosport)
    Famenne Ardenne Classic 14.15 (Eurosport)

GOLF

 Thursday 03 October 2019

  • Open de España from 11.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Hero Indian Open from 13.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open from 21.00 (Sky Sports)

Friday 04 October 2019

  • Open de España from 11.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Hero Indian Open from 13.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open from 21.00 (Sky Sports)

Saturday 05 October 2019

  • Hero Indian Open from 11.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Open de España from 13.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Volunteers of America LPGA tour from 17.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children Open from 22.00 (Sky Sports)

Sunday 06 October 2019

  • Hero Indian Open from 11.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Open de España from 13.00 (Sky Sports)
  • Volunteers of America LPGA tour from 17.00 (Sky Sports)

 HORSE RACING

Monday 30 September 2019

Hamilton, Roscommon from 13.45 (Sky Sports)

Tuesday 01 October 2019

Ayr, Cork from 13.30 (Sky Sports)

Kempton from 17.15 (Sky Sports)

Wednesday 02 October 2019

Nottingham, Huntingdon from 13.30 (Sky Sports)

Kempton from 17.15 (Sky Sports)

Thursday 03 October 2019

Salisbury, Warwick, Clonmel from 13.30 (Sky Sports)

Chelmsford from 17.30 (Sky Sports)

Friday 04 October 2019

Gowran Park from 13.30 (Sky Sports)

Dundalk from 18.00 (Sky Sports)

MOTOR SPORT

Thursday 03 October 2019

  • Wales Rally GB Day One 18.30 (BT Sport)

Friday 04 October 2019

  • Wales Rally GB Day Two 12.30 (BT Sport)

Saturday 05 October 2019

  • Wales Rally GB Day Three 14.00 & 18.00 (BT Sport)
  • British Superbikes 2019 15.30 (Eurosport)

Sunday 06 October 2019

  • Wales Rally GB Day Four 12.00 (BT Sport)
  • British Superbikes 2019 12.30 (Eurosport)

SPEEDWAY

Friday 04 October 2019

FIM Speedway 18.00 (Eurosport)

TENNIS

Friday 04 October 2019

WTA China Open Quarter-Finals 12.30 (BT Sport)

Saturday 05 October 2019

WTA China Open Semi-Finals 12.30 (BT Sport)

6 Nations Of Chips

You like chips? You like rugby? You’ll like this! We’re serving garlic chips (France), chips with bacon, kale and Irish Cheddar, chips topped with bolognese sauce and mozzarella (Italy), chips with Welsh Caerphilly and leek sauce, loaded chips with chicken tikka masala (England’s national dish) and there’s even our surprise best-seller, chips with haggis (Scotland).

Welcome to 2019

Now that the fun of Christmas and New Year is over, January can sometimes seem a little bleak. But don’t worry, we’re here to help you through it!

    • As much sport as we can possibly squeeze onto our screens
    • Our regular monthly quiz on Sunday 27th January
    • A variety of non-alcoholic drinks if that’s what’s floating your boat at the moment

The days are getting longer we promise. Join us for a pint and a pie and it’ll be spring before we know it.

Sat 18 Aug: Triple Welly Challenge

Raise money for Maternity Worldwide (Charity Registration No. 1111504) and join us on Saturday 18 August for the epic Triple Welly Challenge, walking from the Wellington in Elm Grove, to the Duke of Wellington in Shoreham, and then back along the coast to the Duke of Wellington in Brighton for a fabulous after party to celebrate completing the 12 mile challenge – you can look forward to fun, food and fabulous entertainment including karaoke hosted by the legendary Betty Swollocks!

We want to help Maternity Worldwide raise £15,000 to support Pirimiti Hospital, Malawi to buy a new anaesthetic machine. The existing machine recently broke and can’t be repaired so currently, it isn’t possible to give safe general anaesthetics at Pirimiti (only spinals are possible). We want to support Sister Mary and her medical team to to buy a new machine (costing £15,000) so that life saving surgery, including caesarian sections, can take place again.

Maternity Worldwide is a charity which works in low-income countries to help women and girls access the high quality maternal health care they need to be able to give birth safely.